Kyushu Weather Guide

Kyushu: Weather & What to Wear Guide

Kyushu's lowlands are mild, with winter highs above 10°C even in Fukuoka and Kagoshima, but summers are hot and humid, with average August highs of 32.5°C in Fukuoka and 33.3°C in Kumamoto. The rainy season from June to mid-July brings very heavy rain, and typhoons are a concern, especially in August and September. Meanwhile, highland areas such as Aso and Yufuin are cooler than the lowlands and drop below freezing in winter. Yakushima is a very rainy island, with annual rainfall reaching 4,652 mm. This guide covers 10 areas popular with travelers, with monthly temperatures based on Japan Meteorological Agency climate normals, plus what to wear and what to see.

Search by dates and destination
By Month

Kyushu Weather by Month

Fukuoka high / low (climate normals).

Best Time to Visit

Best Time to Visit

♨️

Hot Springs

November–March

Kyushu is a treasure trove of hot springs, from Beppu and Yufuin to Kurokawa Onsen, Ureshino Onsen and the sand baths of Ibusuki. The cold season is the best time to go, but Ibusuki's sand bath hall, Saraku, is open year-round.

🌸

Plum & Cherry Blossoms

Late January–Early April

The roughly 6,000 plum trees at Dazaifu Tenmangu are at their best from late January to early March. Cherry blossoms usually open around March 22 in Fukuoka and Kumamoto and around March 26 in Kagoshima, peaking from late March to early April.

🌿

Fresh Greenery & Miyama Kirishima

May–Mid-June

In the mountains of Oita Prefecture, pink Miyama Kirishima azaleas usually bloom from early May to mid-June. They peak in the signature Kuju Mountains from late May to mid-June, perfect to combine with a hike through the fresh greenery.

🏮

Festivals

February, May, July & October

Kyushu's signature festivals are the Nagasaki Lantern Festival, timed to the Lunar New Year; the Hakata Dontaku Port Festival on May 3–4; the Hakata Gion Yamakasa from July 1 to 15; and Nagasaki Kunchi from October 7 to 9. Mid-November to early February is the season for Takachiho's Yokagura night dances.

🍁

Autumn Leaves

November

The colors peak at the Kokonoe Yume Grand Suspension Bridge in early November, and at Takachiho Gorge from early to late November. Gorges and highlands get chilly in the mornings and evenings, so bring a jacket.

🏄

Beaches & Surfing

July–September

Miyazaki's Aoshima Beach is usually open for swimming from early July to late August. You can surf Miyazaki's coast year-round, and from August, swells from offshore typhoons bring bigger waves in the high season.

Temperature

Average Temperature by Area and Month

Average temperature normals (°C). Blue is colder, deeper orange is warmer. Tap a month to see the full guide.

AreaJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fukuoka & Dazaifu6.97.810.815.419.923.327.428.424.719.614.29.1
Nagasaki7.28.111.215.619.723.026.928.124.920.014.59.4
Sasebo & Huis Ten Bosch7.07.811.015.319.723.026.828.024.820.014.49.2
Karatsu, Arita & Ureshino Onsen4.55.68.913.818.421.926.026.622.817.211.56.4
Kumamoto & Aso6.07.410.915.820.523.727.528.425.219.613.58.0
Beppu & Yufuin6.57.210.214.819.322.626.827.724.219.113.88.7
Takachiho3.75.08.413.217.620.924.725.021.816.210.65.4
Miyazaki & Nichinan7.88.912.116.420.323.227.327.624.720.014.79.7
Kagoshima, Sakurajima & Ibusuki8.79.912.817.121.024.028.128.826.321.616.210.9
Yakushima11.812.314.617.821.023.727.027.525.722.218.213.9
Areas

10 Areas of Kyushu

Fukuoka & Dazaifu→

Station: Fukuoka

Fukuoka, Hakata, Tenjin, Dazaifu Tenmangu

Jan low
3.9℃
Aug high
32.5℃
Max snow depth
1cm
TodaySunny23° / 18°

Nagasaki→

Station: Nagasaki

Nagasaki, Mt. Inasa, Glover Garden, Meganebashi Bridge

Jan low
4.0℃
Aug high
31.9℃
Max snow depth
2cm
TodaySunny24° / 16°

Sasebo & Huis Ten Bosch→

Station: Sasebo

Sasebo, Huis Ten Bosch, Kujukushima Islands

Jan low
3.6℃
Aug high
31.8℃
Max snow depth
1cm
TodaySunny23° / 16°

Karatsu, Arita & Ureshino Onsen→

Station: Ureshino

Ureshino Onsen, Karatsu, Arita, Imari

Jan low
0.2℃
Aug high
32.1℃
Max snow depth
—
TodaySunny

Kumamoto & Aso→

Station: Kumamoto

Kumamoto, Kumamoto Castle, Aso, Kurokawa Onsen

Jan low
1.6℃
Aug high
33.3℃
Max snow depth
1cm
TodaySunny26° / 14°

Beppu & Yufuin→

Station: Oita

Beppu, Yufuin, Beppu Hells Tour, Mt. Yufu

Jan low
2.6℃
Aug high
32.2℃
Max snow depth
1cm
TodaySunny24° / 18°

Takachiho→

Station: Takachiho

Takachiho, Takachiho Gorge, Takachiho Shrine, Amanoiwato Shrine

Jan low
−1.0℃
Aug high
30.6℃
Max snow depth
—
TodaySunny25° / 12°

Miyazaki & Nichinan→

Station: Miyazaki

Miyazaki, Aoshima, Nichinan Coast, Udo Jingu

Jan low
3.0℃
Aug high
31.6℃
Max snow depth
—
TodaySunny25° / 17°

Kagoshima, Sakurajima & Ibusuki→

Station: Kagoshima

Kagoshima, Sakurajima, Ibusuki, Sengan-en

Jan low
4.9℃
Aug high
32.7℃
Max snow depth
2cm
TodaySunny27° / 17°

Yakushima→

Station: Yakushima

Yakushima, Shiratani Unsuikyo, Jomon Sugi, Yakusugi Land

Jan low
8.9℃
Aug high
30.9℃
Max snow depth
—
TodayCloudy

Max snow depth is the normal for the snowiest month of the year.

Events

Events & festivals in Kyushu

February

Nagasaki Lantern Festival

Kyushu ・ Nagasaki

Usually around February, at the time of the Lunar New Year (Spring Festival) (17 days from February 5 to 21 in 2027)

2027: Feb 5 (Fri) – Feb 21 (Sun), 17 days

April–May

Arita Ceramic Fair

Kyushu ・ Karatsu, Arita & Ureshino Onsen

Every year April 29 – May 5

July

Hakata Gion Yamakasa

Kyushu ・ Fukuoka & Dazaifu

Every year July 1–15 (the Oiyama race starts at 4:59 in the early morning of the 15th)

October

Nagasaki Kunchi

Kyushu ・ Nagasaki

Every year October 7–9

2026: Oct 7 (Wed) – Oct 9 (Fri), 3 days

Photo coming soonNovember–February

Huis Ten Bosch Winter Illumination

Kyushu ・ Sasebo & Huis Ten Bosch

Usually early November to late February

2026–27 season: Nov 6 (Fri) – Feb 25, 2027 (Thu)

Photo coming soonNovember

Ohara Festival

Kyushu ・ Kagoshima, Sakurajima & Ibusuki

Every year November 2 (Yoru Matsuri) and 3 (Hon Matsuri)

2026: Nov 2 (Mon) Yoru Matsuri & Nov 3 (Tue, holiday) Hon Matsuri

November

Karatsu Kunchi

Kyushu ・ Karatsu, Arita & Ureshino Onsen

Every year November 2–4 (Yoiyama on the 2nd, Otabisho Shinko on the 3rd, Yokujitsu-sai town tour on the 4th)

2026: Nov 2 (Mon) – Nov 4 (Wed), 3 days

Cherry Blossoms

Cherry Blossoms in Kyushu

Castle

Oka Castle Ruins

Kyushu ・ Taketa, Oita

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Early Apr

Castle

Kokura Castle

Kyushu ・ Kokura, Kitakyushu

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Early Apr

✦ Night sakura
Castle

Kumamoto Castle

Kyushu ・ Kumamoto & Aso

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Early Apr

✦ Night sakura
Winter Scenery

Winter Scenery in Kyushu

Frozen waterfall & icicles

Kogano Falls Ice (Aso)

Kyushu ・ Kumamoto & Aso

❄ Best season: Mid Jan – Late Feb

✦ Illumination
Fireworks

Fireworks festivals in Kyushu

🎆 July

Nagasaki Minato Matsuri (Fireworks)

Kyushu ・ Nagasaki, Nagasaki

🎆 Usually in late July (July 25 (Sat) and 26 (Sun), 2026)

About 10,000 shells (official tourism website)
🎆 August

Oita Yume Hanabi Fireworks

Kyushu ・ Oita, Oita

🎆 Usually in late August (August 29 (Sat), 2026)

About 8,000 shells (official)Paid seats
Onsen

Onsen towns in Kyushu

♨ Onsen

Beppu Onsen

Kyushu ・ Beppu, Oita

♨ Day use Regular bath: adults ¥300, children ¥100, preschoolers free / Sand bath: ¥1,500 (as of October 2026)

♨ Onsen

Yufuin Onsen

Kyushu ・ Yufu, Oita

♨ Day use ¥300 (as of October 2026)

♨ Onsen

Kurokawa Onsen

Kyushu ・ Minamioguni, Aso District, Kumamoto

♨ Day use Adults ¥800, children ¥600 (as of October 2026)

Private baths
♨ Onsen

Ureshino Onsen

Kyushu ・ Ureshino, Saga

♨ Day use Adults ¥450, elementary school students ¥220, preschoolers free with a guardian (as of October 2026)

Private baths
♨ Onsen

Ibusuki Onsen

Kyushu ・ Ibusuki, Kagoshima

♨ Day use Sand bath: adults ¥1,500, children ¥800 / Hot spring only: adults ¥800, children ¥400 (as of October 2026)

Private baths
♨ Onsen

Unzen Onsen

Kyushu ・ Unzen, Nagasaki

♨ Day use Adults ¥500, children ¥250, age 3 and under free (as of October 2026)

Private baths
Autumn Leaves

Autumn Leaves in Kyushu

Mountain & highland🍁 Typical peak

Unzen Nita Pass

Kyushu ・ Unzen, Nagasaki

🍁 Typical peak: Late Oct – Mid Nov

Gorge

Takachiho Gorge

Kyushu ・ Takachiho

🍁 Typical peak: Early Nov – Late Nov

Photo coming soonTemple

Jufukuji Temple

Kyushu ・ Emukae, Sasebo, Nagasaki

🍁 Typical peak: Mid Nov

Shrine

Homangu Kamado Shrine

Kyushu ・ Dazaifu, Fukuoka

🍁 Typical peak: Mid Nov – Late Nov

✦ Illumination
Attractions

Attractions in Kyushu

Zoo

Kyushu Natural Animal Park African Safari

Kyushu ・ Usa, Oita

A safari park in Ajimu, Usa City, Oita Prefecture, where you tour free-roaming animals by car or bus. You can explore in two ways: the My Car Safari, driving your own car through the Safari Zone with lions, elephants, and more, or the Jungle Bus, which moves along as you feed the animals. It's about 7 minutes by car from Beppuwan Smart IC, making it easy to combine with sightseeing in Beppu and Yufuin.

Zoo

Aso Cuddly Dominion

Kyushu ・ Kumamoto & Aso

A zoo in Aso City where you can interact with 350 animals of 60 species. It centers on animal shows and close-contact facilities with bear cubs, capybaras, and penguins. It's about 1.5 km from JR Aso Station, and highway buses between Kumamoto and Oita/Beppu stop in front of the park.

Experience

Beppu Jigoku Meguri (Hells of Beppu)

Kyushu ・ Beppu & Yufuin

A Beppu sightseeing classic: touring the seven hot spring sources known as jigoku (hells) in the Kannawa and Kamegawa areas of the hot spring town of Beppu. The hells each differ in color and form, from the cobalt-blue Umi Jigoku and the red Chinoike Jigoku to Tatsumaki Jigoku, which erupts at regular intervals. A combined ticket covers all seven, and you can tour them in about 2.5 hours including travel.

Theme park

Huis Ten Bosch

Kyushu ・ Sasebo & Huis Ten Bosch

A theme park resort in Sasebo, Nagasaki Prefecture, recreating Dutch townscapes. Attractions, shops, restaurants, and hotels are spread across large grounds laced with canals. It's about a 5-minute walk from JR Huis Ten Bosch Station and about 1 hour 45 minutes by limited express from Hakata, so a day trip from Fukuoka is possible.

Aquarium

Io World Kagoshima City Aquarium

Kyushu ・ Kagoshima, Sakurajima & Ibusuki

An aquarium in Honkoshin-machi, Kagoshima City, themed on Kagoshima's seas, from Kinko Bay to the Nansei Islands. It displays about 800 species, and the large Kuroshio tank with its whale shark and the dolphin programs are popular. It's about 15 minutes by streetcar from Kagoshima-Chuo Station, making it easy to drop by while sightseeing in the city.

Aquarium

Kujukushima Aquarium Umi Kirara

Kyushu ・ Sasebo & Huis Ten Bosch

An aquarium in Kujukushima Pearl Sea Resort in Sasebo. It focuses on sea life from the Kujukushima Islands, and its jellyfish exhibit and dolphin shows are popular. The Kujukushima sightseeing boat pier is in the same resort, so you can enjoy it together with a cruise.

Aquarium

Marine World Uminonakamichi

Kyushu ・ Fukuoka & Dazaifu

An aquarium themed on the seas of Kyushu, located at Uminonakamichi in Higashi-ku, Fukuoka City. It mainly shows sea life from the four seas surrounding Kyushu, and also holds dolphin and sea lion shows and a penguin parade. From Hakata Station it's one transfer by JR, and you can also get there by boat from Bayside Place Hakata.

Aquarium

Nagasaki Penguin Aquarium

Kyushu ・ Nagasaki

An aquarium specializing in penguins, keeping 9 of the world's 18 penguin species. It's said to keep the most penguin species in the world and has one of Japan's largest penguin pools. Admission is an affordable ¥800 for adults, and it can be reached by bus from central Nagasaki.

Botanical garden

Sun Messe Nichinan

Kyushu ・ Miyazaki & Nichinan

A park on a hill overlooking the Nichinan coastline, known for its seven Moai statues, reproduced with permission from the Council of Elders of Easter Island. The highlights are the Moai standing with their backs to the sea and the views across the spacious grounds. It's about 40 minutes by car from Miyazaki Airport and can also be reached by local bus from Miyazaki Station.

Aquarium

Oita Marine Palace Aquarium Umitamago

Kyushu ・ Takasakiyama, Oita

An aquarium near Mt. Takasaki in Oita City, themed on becoming friends with animals. Performances by dolphins, walruses, and others are held many times a day, and you can get close to the animals. It can be reached by bus from Beppu Station and Oita Station, making it easy to combine with sightseeing in Beppu.

Airport Access

Getting to Kyushu from the airport

Compare trains, buses and taxis from the airport by travel time and fare.

Travel Passes

Travel passes you can use in Kyushu

🚄 JR

Sanyo-San'in Area Pass

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ 7 consecutive days (from 0:00 on the first day to 24:00 on the last day)

From ¥23,000

🚌 Bus

SUNQ PASS

Kyushu ・ Paper passes are valid for 3 or 4 consecutive days. Digital passes: the 3-day pass covers any 3 days within 5 days from the start date, and the 4-day pass any 4 days within 7 days (each day runs from 3:00 to 26:59)

🚄 JR

Japan Rail Pass

Nationwide ・ Three types: 7, 14 or 21 days. The period of use cannot be extended or changed

From ¥50,000

Getting Around

Getting to and from Kyushu

Osaka → Fukuoka (Hakata)

Fastest: About 2 hr 30 min (e.g. Mizuho No. 601 departs Shin-Osaka 6:00 → arrives Hakata 8:28)

🚄 Shinkansen

Fukuoka (Hakata) → Nagasaki

Fastest: Fastest about 1 hr 20 min (including transfer time at Takeo-Onsen Station)

🚄 Shinkansen🚌 Highway bus
FAQ

FAQ

Q. When is the best time to visit Kyushu?+

For the most comfortable weather, we recommend April to May and October to November. For cherry blossoms, go from late March to early April; for autumn leaves, in November. The rainy season from June to mid-July brings lots of rain, and typhoons most often approach in August and September, so leave some slack in your plans at those times.

Q. Is Kyushu cold in winter? Does it snow?+

The lowlands are mild, with average January highs of 10.2°C in Fukuoka and 13.1°C in Kagoshima, and snow rarely settles. The highlands are a different story: January mornings drop below freezing, to -2.7°C in Aso (Aso-Otohime station) and -2.2°C in Yufuin (Yufuin station), so dress warmly and watch out for icy roads.

Q. How hot is summer in Kyushu?+

Average August highs are 32.5°C in Fukuoka, 33.3°C in Kumamoto and 32.7°C in Kagoshima, and the high humidity makes it feel muggy. The highlands are a little cooler, at 29.3°C in Aso-Otohime and 29.8°C in Yufuin. Take frequent breaks when sightseeing during the day.

Q. When is the rainy season in Kyushu?+

In northern Kyushu (Fukuoka, Saga, Nagasaki, Kumamoto and Oita), the rainy season usually starts around June 4 and ends around July 19. In southern Kyushu (Miyazaki and Kagoshima), it starts around May 30 and ends around July 15. June rainfall in Kagoshima is 570.0 mm, making it the wettest time of the year.

Q. How much rain does Yakushima get?+

Yakushima's average annual rainfall is 4,652 mm, about 2.8 times that of Fukuoka (1,687 mm). The mountains get even more rain and the weather changes quickly, so a two-piece rain jacket and pants are essential in any season. Snow can settle in the high mountains from December to February.

Plan Your Trip

Plan Your Kyushu TripPR

More Guides

Weather Guides for Other Regions

Source: Japan Meteorological Agency (climate normals 1991-2020). Compiled by tripuuu.log. Temperatures are from a representative station in each area; actual weather varies from year to year.