Kansai Weather Guide

Kansai: Weather & What to Wear Guide

Kansai's core cities of Kyoto, Osaka and Nara have sharply distinct seasons: hot, humid summers with highs approaching 35°C, and winters with a penetrating, bone-deep chill known as sokobie. Elsewhere, mountaintop Koyasan is around 5°C cooler than Kyoto, Amanohashidate on the Sea of Japan coast and the northern shores of Lake Biwa get snow cover in winter, and Shirahama on the Kii Peninsula stays fairly mild even in winter. This guide covers 10 areas popular with travelers, with monthly temperatures based on Japan Meteorological Agency climate normals, plus what to wear and what to see.

Search by dates and destination
By Month

Kansai Weather by Month

Kyoto high / low (climate normals).

Best Time to Visit

Best Time to Visit

🌸

Cherry Blossoms

Late March–Mid-April

Cherry blossoms in Kyoto and Osaka usually open in late March and are best from the end of March to early April. On mountainous Mt. Yoshino, they bloom in early to mid-April, working their way from the bottom of the mountain to the top.

🍁

Autumn Leaves

Late October–Early December

The colors peak at Koyasan from late October to early November, and in Kyoto City from mid-November to early December. Popular temples are relatively quiet early in the morning.

🏮

Festivals

May, July, August & October

Kyoto's three great festivals are the Aoi Matsuri in May, the Gion Matsuri in July and the Jidai Matsuri in October. Osaka's Tenjin Matsuri in July and the Gozan no Okuribi bonfires in August are also signature summer events in Kyoto and Osaka.

♨️

Hot Springs & Crab

November–March

The hot springs of Arima and Shirahama are at their best in the cold season. On the Sea of Japan coast, winter crab season starts in November around Amanohashidate and Ine.

🏖️

Beaches

July–August

July and August are beach season at Shirahama's Shirarahama Beach and along the Ise-Shima coast — a chance to get away from the humid heat of Kyoto and Osaka.

☀️

Most Comfortable Weather

Late April–May & Late October–November

Not too hot, not too cold, and relatively little rain. That said, Kyoto gets very crowded on weekends during cherry blossom and autumn leaf season, so we recommend booking accommodation early.

Temperature

Average Temperature by Area and Month

Average temperature normals (°C). Blue is colder, deeper orange is warmer. Tap a month to see the full guide.

AreaJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Kyoto City4.85.48.814.419.523.327.328.524.418.412.57.2
Osaka6.26.69.915.220.123.627.729.025.219.513.88.7
Nara4.55.18.514.019.022.926.827.823.817.711.86.8
Kobe & Arima Onsen6.26.59.815.019.823.427.128.625.419.814.28.8
Himeji4.45.08.313.618.522.426.427.823.817.911.96.6
Lake Biwa3.94.27.312.417.621.826.127.523.617.711.76.5
Shirahama & Nanki7.17.911.015.119.422.526.127.624.720.014.69.5
Koyasan-0.30.44.09.414.418.122.122.819.113.27.52.2
Amanohashidate & Ine3.74.17.412.717.821.625.927.122.917.011.36.2
Ise & Shima4.85.28.513.818.722.226.327.223.717.912.17.0
Areas

10 Areas of Kansai

Max snow depth is the normal for the snowiest month of the year.

Events

Events & festivals in Kansai

January

Wakakusa Yamayaki

Kansai ・ Nara

Usually the fourth Saturday of January (fireworks from around 18:15 in the evening, ignition around 18:30)

Photo coming soonJanuary–February

Kobe Luminarie

Kansai ・ Kobe & Arima Onsen

Usually about 10 days from late January to early February (lit from dusk to around 21:30)

2027 (32nd): Jan 29 – Feb 7

February

Baikasai (Plum Blossom Festival)

Kansai ・ Kyoto City

Every year on February 25 (outdoor tea ceremony 10:00–15:00)

Every year on February 25 (Feb 25 in 2027)

May

Aoi Matsuri

Kansai ・ Kyoto City

Every year on May 15 (postponed to the 16th if it rains; if it also rains on the 16th, the procession is canceled). Preliminary rites such as Yabusame horseback archery (May 3) and the Saio-dai purification ceremony (May 4) are held in early May

2027: May 15 (held every year on May 15; postponed to the 16th if it rains)

May–October

Noryo Yuka / Kawadoko (Kamogawa & Kibune)

Kansai ・ Kyoto City

Kamogawa Noryo Yuka usually runs May 1 – October 15, and Kibune Kawadoko usually runs May 1 – September 30 (season and hours vary by restaurant). In 2026, Kamogawa Noryo Yuka runs until October 15

July

Gion Matsuri

Kansai ・ Kyoto City

Usually July 1–31 (Yamahoko procession: Saki Matsuri July 17, Ato Matsuri July 24; Yoiyama eves: Saki Matsuri July 14–16, Ato Matsuri July 21–23)

July

Tenjin Matsuri

Kansai ・ Osaka

Every year on July 24 (Yoimiya) and 25 (Hongu). Related events from late June

2027: Jul 24 (Yoimiya) & Jul 25 (Hongu) (held on the same dates every year)

Photo coming soonJuly

Nachi Fire Festival (Nachi no Ogi Matsuri)

Kansai ・ Shirahama & Nanki

Every year on July 14 (held during the day; Yoimiya offering events are also held the day before, on the 13th)

2027: Jul 14 (held every year on July 14)

August

Koyasan Candle Festival (Mando Kuyo-e)

Kansai ・ Koyasan

Every year on August 13 (the candle festival runs from evening into the night; the Mando Kuyo-e memorial service starts at 20:00)

2027: Aug 13 (held every year on August 13)

September–October

Kishiwada Danjiri Festival

Kansai ・ Osaka

The September festival is usually on a weekend in mid- to late September, and the October festival on a weekend in early to mid-October (2 days each)

Next: 2026 October festival (Higashi-Kishiwada district and others), Oct 10 – Oct 11. The 2026 September festival was held Sep 19 – Sep 20

Photo coming soonOctober–November

Annual Exhibition of Shōsōin Treasures

Kansai ・ Nara

Usually late October to early November (about 2–3 weeks)

2026 (78th): Oct 24 – Nov 9, open every day during the exhibition

October

Kanname-sai

Kansai ・ Ise & Shima

Usually October 15–17 (Geku first, then Naiku). Hatsuhobiki is usually on October 15 and 16

2026: Oct 15 – Oct 17 (Geku: night of Oct 15 – Oct 16; Naiku: night of Oct 16 – Oct 17)

Photo coming soonDecember

Kasuga Wakamiya On-matsuri Festival

Kansai ・ Nara

Usually December 15–18 (the Owatari-shiki starts at noon on December 17)

2026: Dec 15 (Tue) – Dec 18 (Fri); Owatari-shiki on Dec 17 (Thu)

Cherry Blossoms

Cherry Blossoms in Kansai

Park

Osaka Castle Park

Kansai ・ Osaka

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Early Apr

✦ Night sakura
Temple

Daigo-ji Temple

Kansai ・ Kyoto City

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Early Apr

Castle

Himeji Castle

Kansai ・ Himeji

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Early Apr

✦ Night sakura
Winter Scenery

Winter Scenery in Kansai

Fireworks

Fireworks festivals in Kansai

🎆 August

Lake Biwa Fireworks Festival

Kansai ・ Otsu, Shiga

🎆 Early August (held on Thursday, August 6 in 2026)

About 12,000 shells (2026, official)Paid seats
🎆 August

Kumano Fireworks Festival

Kansai ・ Kumano, Mie

🎆 August 17 every year

About 10,000 shells (official)Paid seats
🎆 October

Naniwa Yodogawa Fireworks Festival

Kansai ・ Yodogawa-ku, Osaka, Osaka

🎆 In recent years, a Saturday in mid-October (October 18 in 2025, October 17 in 2026)

Paid seats
Onsen

Onsen towns in Kansai

♨ Onsen

Arima Onsen

Kansai ・ Kita-ku, Kobe, Hyogo

♨ Day use Adults ¥800 (weekdays ¥650), elementary and junior high school students ¥350, preschoolers free; Kin no Yu and Gin no Yu combined ticket ¥1,200 (as of October 2026)

♨ Onsen

Kinosaki Onsen

Kansai ・ Toyooka, Hyogo

♨ Day use Adults ¥800, children (age 3 to elementary school) ¥400 (as of October 2026)

♨ Onsen

Nanki-Shirahama Onsen

Kansai ・ Shirahama, Wakayama

♨ Day use Age 3 and up ¥500 (as of October 2026)

♨ Onsen

Nanki-Katsuura Onsen

Kansai ・ Nachikatsuura, Wakayama

♨ Day use Adults ¥2,500, children (age 3 to elementary school) ¥1,250, towel included (as of October 2026)

Private baths
Autumn Leaves

Autumn Leaves in Kansai

Park🍁 Typical peak

Nara Park

Kansai ・ Nara

🍁 Typical peak: Late Oct – Early Dec

Temple

Eigenji Temple

Kansai ・ Higashiomi, Shiga

🍁 Typical peak: Early Nov – Late Nov

✦ Illumination
Park

Zuihoji Park

Kansai ・ Arima Onsen, Hyogo

🍁 Typical peak: Early Nov – Late Nov

Shrine

Kifune Shrine

Kansai ・ Kibune, Kyoto

🍁 Typical peak: Mid Nov

✦ Illumination
Attractions

Attractions in Kansai

Theme park

Universal Studios Japan

Kansai ・ Osaka

This large theme park in Osaka’s Bay Area lets you step into the worlds of Hollywood movies and popular characters. Ride attractions, shows, and seasonal events can easily fill a full day.

Aquarium

Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan

Kansai ・ Osaka

Located in Tempozan Harbor Village in Osaka, this is one of the world’s largest aquariums. Tanks recreating the natural environments of the Pacific Rim are arranged along a route that leads from the top floors down. It houses about 30,000 creatures of some 620 species.

☂ Mostly indoors · rain-friendly
Photo coming soonAquarium

NIFREL

Kansai ・ Suita

A "living museum" inside EXPOCITY, the large entertainment complex next to Expo '70 Commemorative Park in Osaka. Blending elements of an aquarium, zoo, and art museum, it's built around the theme of "touching" the individuality of living creatures. It's run by the same company as Kaiyukan.

☂ Mostly indoors · rain-friendly
Zoo

Tennoji Zoo

Kansai ・ Osaka

Opened in 1915, this urban zoo run by the City of Osaka has more than 100 years of history. It sits in Tennoji Park right next to Shinsekai and Tsutenkaku Tower, and keeps about 1,000 animals of some 170 species across roughly 11 hectares. Admission prices were revised in July 2026.

Aquarium

Kyoto Aquarium

Kansai ・ Kyoto City

An inland aquarium in Umekoji Park, within walking distance of Kyoto Station. Its exhibits explore Kyoto's waterside nature and how it connects, from the "Kyoto River" to the "Kyoto Sea." With a dolphin stadium and jellyfish displays, it's an easy stop between Kyoto sightseeing spots.

Zoo

Kyoto City Zoo

Kansai ・ Okazaki, Kyoto

A city-run zoo inside Okazaki Park, home to Heian Shrine and several art museums. In its compact grounds you can see elephants, gorillas, and wild animals from Kyoto's forests. Admission is free for junior high students and younger, and just ¥750 for adults.

Aquarium

Kobe Suma Sea World

Kansai ・ Suma, Kobe

An aquarium with orcas that opened in Suma Beach Park in 2024. Along with orca and dolphin performances, you can enjoy exhibits of all kinds of marine life. It faces the Suma seaside and has an adjoining hotel.

Zoo

Safari Resort Himeji Central Park

Kansai ・ Himeji, Hyogo

The only safari park in the Kansai region, combining a safari park and an amusement park in one. You can enjoy both a drive-through safari, cruising among big predators in your own car or a safari bus, and a walking safari on foot. Seasonal facilities include a pool in summer and an ice rink in winter.

Zoo

Adventure World

Kansai ・ Shirahama, Wakayama

A theme park in Nanki-Shirahama that combines a zoo, an aquarium, and an amusement park. With Safari World for land animals, Marine World for sea creatures, a petting area, and the "Play Zone" amusement park, it easily fills a full day. All four giant pandas left for China in June 2025, so the highlights now center on penguins, the safari, and marine shows.

Amusement park

Hirakata Park

Kansai ・ Hirakata

Opened at its current location in 1912 (Taisho 1), it's the oldest continuously operating amusement park in Japan. It has about 40 kinds of attractions and is just a short walk from Hirakatakoen Station on the Keihan Main Line. It's about 30 minutes by train from both Osaka and Kyoto.

Photo coming soonExperience

Nintendo Museum

Kansai ・ Uji

A museum in Uji, Kyoto, that displays Nintendo's products through the years and lets you play hands-on exhibits. Tickets are date- and time-specific and must be reserved in advance, through a monthly lottery or first-come, first-served sales of slots that open up. If you want to include it in your itinerary, applying from the lottery 3 months before your visit is the surest way.

☂ Mostly indoors · rain-friendlyAdvance, date-specific tickets required
Aquarium

Toba Aquarium

Kansai ・ Ise & Shima

An aquarium facing Toba Bay that claims the largest number of species kept in Japan (about 1,200). It's the only aquarium in Japan where you can see a dugong, and its sea otters and walruses are also popular. The building is all-weather, and it's within walking distance of JR/Kintetsu Toba Station.

☂ Mostly indoors · rain-friendly
Theme park

Shima Spain Village PARQUE ESPAÑA

Kansai ・ Ise & Shima

A Spain-themed park in Ise-Shima. From thrilling roller coasters to rides for kids, parades, and flamenco shows, it offers a full day of fun. A hotel and the Himawari no Yu hot spring are also on site.

Photo coming soonTheme park

UZUMASA KYOTO VILLAGE

Kansai ・ Uzumasa

Toei Kyoto Studio Park, a samurai-drama theme park that opened in 1975, reopened on March 28, 2026 as UZUMASA KYOTO VILLAGE after the first phase of its renewal. It is now an immersive park for adults built around the concept of wandering into Kyoto in the Edo period, with the second phase scheduled to open in spring 2027. It stays open until 21:00.

Zoo

Kobe Animal Kingdom

Kansai ・ Port Island, Kobe

A zoo on Kobe's Port Island where you can interact with flowers and animals. Its exhibits bring you close to the animals, including shoebills, capybaras, and alpacas. It has extensive indoor areas and is easy to reach, about 14 minutes from Sannomiya on the Port Liner.

Airport Access

Getting to Kansai from the airport

Compare trains, buses and taxis from the airport by travel time and fare.

Travel Passes

Travel passes you can use in Kansai

🚄 JR

Hokuriku Arch Pass

Chubu & Hokuriku ・ 7 consecutive days from the first day of use

From ¥35,000

🚄 JR

WEST QR Kansai Area Pass

Kansai ・ 1, 2 or 4 consecutive days (from 4:00 on the first day of use to 24:00 on the last day, Japan time)

From ¥2,700

🚄 JR

Kansai WIDE Area Pass

Kansai ・ 5 consecutive days (from 0:00 on the first day to 24:00 on the last day)

From ¥12,000

🎫 Combo ticket

Osaka Amazing Pass

Kansai ・ 1day is valid for 1 day of use, 2day for 2 consecutive days (each day runs from 3:00 to 2:59 the next morning). Start using within 3 months of purchase; the last day to start is March 31, 2027

From ¥3,500

Getting Around

Getting to and from Kansai

Tokyo → Kyoto

Fastest: Approx. 2 hr 15 min

🚄 Shinkansen🌙 Overnight bus

Tokyo → Osaka

Fastest: Approx. 2 hr 30 min (shortest 2 hr 21 min)

🚄 Shinkansen✈ Flight🌙 Overnight bus

Nagoya → Osaka

Fastest: About 50 min

🚄 Shinkansen🚆 Limited express🚌 Highway bus

Osaka → Kyoto

Fastest: About 28 min (timetable example)

🚆 Limited express🚄 Shinkansen

Osaka → Hiroshima

Fastest: About 1 hr 25 min (e.g. Nozomi No. 89 departs Shin-Osaka 22:29 → arrives Hiroshima 23:54)

🚄 Shinkansen🚌 Highway bus🌙 Overnight bus
FAQ

FAQ

Q. When is the best time to visit Kansai?+

For the most comfortable weather, we recommend May and late October to November. For cherry blossoms, go from the end of March to early April; for autumn leaves, from mid-November to early December. Watch out for the rainy season in June, intense heat from late July through August, and typhoons in September.

Q. How hot is summer in Kyoto?+

Kyoto sits in a basin that traps heat, and its average August high is 33.7°C, making it, along with Osaka, one of the hottest places in Japan. Days over 35°C are common, so keep daytime sightseeing short and take frequent breaks.

Q. Does it snow in Kyoto in winter?+

Snow rarely settles in Kyoto City, but the cold is severe — a penetrating chill known as sokobie (literally "cold from the ground up"). In the north, Amanohashidate and the area north of Lake Biwa get snow cover in winter.

Q. When is the rainy season in Kansai?+

In the Kinki region, the rainy season usually starts around June 6 and ends around July 19. Carry a folding umbrella, and on rainy days mix in museums and other indoor sightseeing.

Q. How much cooler are Koyasan and Amanohashidate than Kyoto?+

Comparing annual average temperatures, Koyasan is about 5°C cooler than Kyoto City — cool even in summer, but below freezing in winter. Amanohashidate (based on Maizuru data) is about 1.5°C cooler, with more snow in winter. Shirahama is about 1°C warmer than Kyoto and relatively mild even in winter.

Plan Your Trip

Plan Your Kansai TripPR

More Guides

Weather Guides for Other Regions

Source: Japan Meteorological Agency (climate normals 1991-2020). Compiled by tripuuu.log. Temperatures are from a representative station in each area; actual weather varies from year to year.