Chugoku & Shikoku Weather Guide

Chugoku & Shikoku: Weather & What to Wear Guide

Hiroshima, Okayama, Takamatsu, Matsuyama and other cities facing the Seto Inland Sea get lots of sunny days and little rain, with a mild climate all year round. By contrast, Matsue and Tottori on the Sea of Japan side see many cloudy and snowy days in winter, while Kochi on the Pacific side is rainy, with 2667mm of precipitation a year, and is prone to typhoons from summer into autumn. Up in the mountains, Iya is cooler than Tokushima City and stays relatively cool even in summer. This guide covers 10 areas popular with travelers, with monthly temperatures based on Japan Meteorological Agency climate normals, plus what to wear and what to see.

Search by dates and destination
By Month

Chugoku & Shikoku Weather by Month

Hiroshima high / low (climate normals).

Best Time to Visit

Best Time to Visit

🌸

Cherry Blossoms

Late March–Early April

The Japan Meteorological Agency's average blooming dates are March 22 in Kochi, March 24 in Matsuyama, March 25 in Hiroshima, March 28 in Okayama and Tokushima, and March 29 in Matsue and Tottori. At Kintaikyo Bridge in Iwakuni, around 1500 cherry trees are usually at their best from late March to early April.

🚲

Cycling (Shimanami Kaido)

April–May & October–November

A route linking Onomichi and Imabari via 7 bridges spanning the islands of the Seto Inland Sea, about 70km at its shortest. Spring and autumn, which avoid the heat and the rainy season, are the easiest times to ride, with the scenery of the low-rainfall Seto Inland Sea at its best.

💃

Festivals (Awa Odori & Yosakoi)

August

Kochi's Yosakoi Festival is held every year on August 9–12, and Tokushima City's Awa Odori usually takes place in mid-August. They're outdoors in midsummer, so don't forget a hat and plenty to drink.

🍁

Autumn Leaves

Late October–Early December

The colors usually peak on Mt. Daisen from late October to mid-November, at Miyajima's Momijidani Park from mid- to late November, and at Ritsurin Garden in Takamatsu from mid-November to early December.

♨️

Hot Springs (Dogo)

November–March

In the cold season, Dogo Onsen in Matsuyama is the place to go. The Dogo Onsen Honkan main building completed its preservation and restoration work and reopened in full in July 2024.

🦀

Winter Delicacies (Oysters & Crab)

November–March

Tottori's matsuba crab fishing season runs from early November to March. Hiroshima oysters are shipped from October to May, and are at their most delicious in January and February.

Temperature

Average Temperature by Area and Month

Average temperature normals (°C). Blue is colder, deeper orange is warmer. Tap a month to see the full guide.

AreaJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Hiroshima & Miyajima5.46.29.514.819.623.227.228.524.718.812.97.5
Onomichi & Shimanami Kaido5.75.88.613.418.121.825.927.524.118.612.98.0
Okayama & Kurashiki4.65.28.714.119.122.727.028.123.918.011.66.6
Izumo & Matsue4.65.08.013.118.021.725.827.122.917.412.07.0
Tottori4.24.77.913.218.122.026.227.322.917.211.96.8
Hagi, Tsunoshima & Akiyoshidai5.76.49.113.618.321.926.227.023.117.712.88.0
Takamatsu, Naoshima & Shodoshima5.96.39.414.719.823.327.528.624.719.013.28.1
Tokushima, Naruto & Iya6.36.89.915.019.623.026.828.124.819.313.88.7
Matsuyama & Dogo Onsen6.26.89.914.819.422.927.128.124.619.113.68.5
Kochi & Shimanto6.77.811.215.820.023.127.027.925.019.914.28.8
Areas

10 Areas of Chugoku & Shikoku

Hiroshima & Miyajima→

Station: Hiroshima

Hiroshima, Miyajima, Itsukushima Shrine, Atomic Bomb Dome

Jan low
2.0℃
Aug high
32.8℃
Max snow depth
3cm
TodaySunny25° / 16°

Onomichi & Shimanami Kaido→

Station: Ikuchijima

Onomichi, Shimanami Kaido, Ikuchijima, Imabari

Jan low
1.6℃
Aug high
31.9℃
Max snow depth
—
TodaySunny25° / 15°

Okayama & Kurashiki→

Station: Okayama

Okayama, Kurashiki Bikan Historical Quarter, Okayama Korakuen, Okayama Castle

Jan low
0.1℃
Aug high
33.3℃
Max snow depth
1cm
TodaySunny24° / 16°

Izumo & Matsue→

Station: Matsue

Matsue, Izumo Taisha, Matsue Castle, Lake Shinji

Jan low
1.5℃
Aug high
31.6℃
Max snow depth
13cm
TodayCloudy, sunny at times21° / 15°

Tottori→

Station: Tottori

Tottori, Tottori Sand Dunes, Uradome Coast, Mt. Daisen

Jan low
1.1℃
Aug high
32.6℃
Max snow depth
28cm
TodayCloudy, sunny at times22° / 15°

Hagi, Tsunoshima & Akiyoshidai→

Station: Hagi

Hagi, Tsunoshima, Akiyoshidai, Kintaikyo Bridge

Jan low
2.4℃
Aug high
31.1℃
Max snow depth
2cm
TodaySunny22° / 16°

Takamatsu, Naoshima & Shodoshima→

Station: Takamatsu

Takamatsu, Naoshima, Shodoshima, Kotohiragu, Ritsurin Garden

Jan low
2.1℃
Aug high
33.0℃
Max snow depth
1cm
TodaySunny25° / 18°

Tokushima, Naruto & Iya→

Station: Tokushima

Tokushima, Naruto Whirlpools, Iya Vine Bridge, Oboke

Jan low
2.9℃
Aug high
32.3℃
Max snow depth
1cm
TodaySunny24° / 19°

Matsuyama & Dogo Onsen→

Station: Matsuyama

Matsuyama, Dogo Onsen, Matsuyama Castle, Uchiko

Jan low
2.6℃
Aug high
32.6℃
Max snow depth
—
TodaySunny25° / 16°

Kochi & Shimanto→

Station: Kochi

Kochi, Katsurahama Beach, Kochi Castle, Shimanto River

Jan low
2.1℃
Aug high
32.1℃
Max snow depth
—
TodaySunny27° / 19°

Max snow depth is the normal for the snowiest month of the year.

Events

Events & festivals in Chugoku & Shikoku

April

Kintaikyo Festival

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Hagi, Tsunoshima & Akiyoshidai

Every year April 29 (Showa Day)

July–August

Kangensai Festival at Itsukushima Shrine

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Hiroshima & Miyajima

Every year on the 17th day of the 6th lunar month (between July and early August on the modern calendar, depending on the year)

August

Awa Odori

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Tokushima, Naruto & Iya

Every year August 11–15

August

Tottori Shan-Shan Festival

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Tottori

Every year August 13–15 (eve festival on the 13th, mass umbrella dance on the 14th, Civic Summer Fireworks Festival on the 15th)

August

Yosakoi Festival

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Kochi & Shimanto

Every year August 9–12 (eve festival on the 9th, main festival on the 10th and 11th, national contest and after-party on the 12th)

October

Kotohiragu Shrine Annual Grand Festival

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Takamatsu, Naoshima & Shodoshima

Every year October 9–11 (mikoshi procession on the night of the 10th, return procession on the night of the 11th)

2026 (Reiwa 8): Oct 9 (Fri) – Oct 11 (Sun); mikoshi procession from 21:00 on the 10th

October

Matsuyama Autumn Festival

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Matsuyama & Dogo Onsen

Every year October 5–7 (Yoimiya on the 5th, main festival on the 6th, Honmiya on the 7th; the hachiawase in front of Dogo Onsen Station is early in the morning of the 7th)

2026: Oct 5 (Mon) – Oct 7 (Wed); hachiawase in front of Dogo Onsen Station early in the morning of the 7th

November

Kamiarisai at Izumo Taisha

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Izumo & Matsue

Every year on the 10th to 17th days of the 10th lunar month (varies by year on the modern calendar, usually around November)

2026: Nov 18 (Wed) Kamimukaesai – Nov 25 (Wed) Karasadesai

Cherry Blossoms

Cherry Blossoms in Chugoku & Shikoku

Famous single tree

Daigo-zakura Cherry Tree

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Maniwa, Okayama

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Early Apr

✦ Night sakura
Castle

Kochi Castle

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Kochi & Shimanto

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Early Apr

✦ Night sakura
Park

Senkoji Park

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Onomichi & Shimanami Kaido

🌸 Typical peak: Late Mar – Mid Apr

Fireworks

Fireworks festivals in Chugoku & Shikoku

🎆 July

Onomichi Sumiyoshi Fireworks Festival

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Onomichi, Hiroshima

🎆 Every year on the Saturday around the 27th day of the 6th month of the lunar calendar (July 25 in 2026)

About 13,000 shells (2026, official)Paid seats
🎆 AugustDate announced

Matsue Suigosai Lake Fireworks Festival

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Matsue, Shimane

🎆 To be held on Saturday, July 31 and Sunday, August 1, 2027

About 21,000 shells in total over 2 days (2026: 10,000 on day 1, 11,000 on day 2)Paid seats
Onsen

Onsen towns in Chugoku & Shikoku

♨ Onsen

Dogo Onsen

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Matsuyama, Ehime

♨ Day use Kami-no-Yu ground floor adults ¥700, children (ages 2–11) ¥350; Kami-no-Yu second-floor seats adults ¥1,300; Tama-no-Yu second-floor seats adults ¥2,000; Tama-no-Yu third-floor private room adults ¥2,500 (as of October 2026)

Private baths
♨ Onsen

Tamatsukuri Onsen

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Matsue, Shimane

♨ Day use Adults (junior high school students and up) ¥600, children (age 3 and up) ¥300 (as of October 2026)

Private baths
♨ Onsen

Misasa Onsen

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Misasa, Tottori

♨ Day use Adults ¥400, children (age 3 to elementary school) ¥250 (as of October 2026)

Autumn Leaves

Autumn Leaves in Chugoku & Shikoku

Mountain & highland🍁 Typical peak

Mount Daisen

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Daisen, Tottori

🍁 Typical peak: Late Oct – Early Nov

Gorge🍁 Typical peak

Chomonkyo Gorge

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Ato, Yamaguchi

🍁 Typical peak: Late Oct – Mid Nov

Gorge🍁 Typical peak

Sandankyo Gorge

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Akiota, Hiroshima

🍁 Typical peak: Late Oct – Mid Nov

Gorge

Omogokei Gorge

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Kumakogen, Ehime

🍁 Typical peak: Early Nov – Mid Nov

Gorge

Kankakei Gorge

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Shodoshima, Kagawa

🍁 Typical peak: Early Nov – Late Nov

Garden

Yuushien Garden

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Izumo & Matsue

🍁 Typical peak: Early Nov – Early Dec

✦ Illumination
Attractions

Attractions in Chugoku & Shikoku

Zoo

Akiyoshidai Safari Land

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Hagi, Tsunoshima & Akiyoshidai

A safari-style animal park in the Akiyoshidai area where you can see animals without leaving your car. Besides the Safari Zone that you drive through in your own car, there's a feeding bus that tours by dedicated bus, a Walking Zone where you can interact with animals on foot, and an amusement park with free admission.

Aquarium

Shimonoseki Marine Science Museum Kaikyokan

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi

A Shimonoseki City aquarium facing the Kanmon Straits. Under the concept Life in the Sea, the Sea and Life, it's known for a tank recreating the Kanmon Straits currents and its world-leading display of about 100 species of pufferfish. It reopened after renovation in August 2025, adding Hireashi Beach, a new California sea lion exhibit.

Aquarium

Katsurahama Aquarium

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Kochi & Shimanto

An aquarium inside Katsurahama Park, right in front of Katsurahama, one of Kochi's most famous scenic spots. It keeps about 4,000 creatures of around 220 species, and most of the facility is an open-air outdoor area with views of Katsurahama Beach and Tosa Bay. You can also bring your pet inside.

Zoo

Matsue Vogel Park

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Izumo & Matsue

A flower and bird themed park spread over hills on the shore of Lake Shinji. Its 320,000㎡ grounds include display greenhouses totaling 12,000㎡, and the main facilities are linked by covered walkways, so you can get around without an umbrella even on rainy days. The Ichibata Electric Railway station connects directly to the park.

Aquarium

Miyajima Public Aquarium (Miyaji-Marine)

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Hiroshima & Miyajima

An aquarium themed on the Seto Inland Sea, on Miyajima, home of the World Heritage-listed Itsukushima Shrine. It reopened after renovation in 2011 and displays more than 15,000 creatures of 380 species, centered on Seto Inland Sea life. It will be closed from December 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027 for equipment upgrades and repair work, so visit by November 30.

Botanical garden

Ritsurin Garden

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Takamatsu, Naoshima & Shodoshima

A feudal lord's garden in central Takamatsu, designated a national Special Place of Scenic Beauty. With 6 ponds and 13 artificial hills, and Mt. Shiun and its pine forest behind it as borrowed scenery, it offers views that change with every step. It opens early in the morning, making it good for a morning stroll.

Aquarium

Shikoku Aquarium

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Utazu, Kagawa

An aquarium that opened in Utazu, Kagawa Prefecture, in 2020. Themed on Shikoku Waterscapes, it recreates the waters surrounding Shikoku, including the Seto Inland Sea, the Pacific Ocean with the Kuroshio Current, and clear rivers such as the Shimanto and Niyodo, in about 70 waterscape exhibits. It's about a 12-minute walk from JR Utazu Station.

Zoo

Ehime Prefectural Tobe Zoological Park

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Tobe, Ehime

An Ehime Prefecture-run zoo in Tobe, about 20 minutes by car from central Matsuyama. Under the concept A Zoo Full of Everyone's Smiles, it keeps many animals, including polar bears, African elephants, Malayan tapirs, sea lions, and flamingos. Admission is an affordable ¥600 for adults.

Experience

Tottori Sand Dunes Sand Museum

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Tottori

The world's first museum dedicated to sand sculptures, right next to the Tottori Sand Dunes. The theme changes every year, and works by sand sculptors from Japan and abroad are displayed indoors. From April 24, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the 17th exhibition, Travel Around the World in Sand: Spain, is on.

☂ Mostly indoors · rain-friendly
Experience

Onaruto Bridge Walkway Uzu-no-Michi

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ Naruto, Tokushima

A 450m-long walkway built inside the girders of the Onaruto Bridge. From 45m above the sea, you can look straight down on the whirlpools of the Naruto Strait. It's a Tokushima Prefecture facility inside Naruto Park and can be visited together with the neighboring Onaruto Bridge Memorial Hall Eddy.

Travel Passes

Travel passes you can use in Chugoku & Shikoku

🚄 JR

Kansai-Hiroshima Area Pass

Kansai ・ 5 consecutive days (from 0:00 on the first day to 24:00 on the last day)

From ¥17,000

🚄 JR

Sanyo-San'in Area Pass

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ 7 consecutive days (from 0:00 on the first day to 24:00 on the last day)

From ¥23,000

🎫 Combo ticket

ALL SHIKOKU Rail Pass

Chugoku & Shikoku ・ 3, 4, 5 or 7 consecutive days

From ¥12,000

🚌 Bus

SUNQ PASS

Kyushu ・ Paper passes are valid for 3 or 4 consecutive days. Digital passes: the 3-day pass covers any 3 days within 5 days from the start date, and the 4-day pass any 4 days within 7 days (each day runs from 3:00 to 26:59)

🚄 JR

Japan Rail Pass

Nationwide ・ Three types: 7, 14 or 21 days. The period of use cannot be extended or changed

From ¥50,000

Getting Around

Getting to and from Chugoku & Shikoku

Tokyo → Hiroshima

Fastest: Approx. 4 hr (example: Nozomi 89, dep. Tokyo 20:00 → arr. Hiroshima 23:54)

🚄 Shinkansen✈ Flight🌙 Overnight bus

Osaka → Hiroshima

Fastest: About 1 hr 25 min (e.g. Nozomi No. 89 departs Shin-Osaka 22:29 → arrives Hiroshima 23:54)

🚄 Shinkansen🚌 Highway bus🌙 Overnight bus

Osaka → Okayama

Fastest: About 45 min (e.g. Nozomi No. 89 departs Shin-Osaka 22:29 → arrives Okayama 23:13)

🚄 Shinkansen🚌 Highway bus
FAQ

FAQ

Q. When is the best time to visit Chugoku & Shikoku?+

For the most comfortable weather, we recommend late April to May and October to November. For cherry blossoms, go from late March to early April; for autumn leaves, from late October to early December. Watch out for the rainy season from June to mid-July, intense heat in August, and typhoons in September.

Q. Does the Seto Inland Sea area really get little rain?+

Yes. Average annual precipitation is on the low side: 1143mm in Okayama, 1150mm in Takamatsu and 1138mm on Ikuchijima along the Shimanami Kaido. By contrast, Kochi on the Pacific side gets 2667mm and Tottori on the Sea of Japan side 1931mm, so it varies a lot even within the same region.

Q. Does it snow in Matsue and Tottori in winter?+

San'in sees many cloudy and snowy days in winter, and Tottori's average January snowfall is 55cm. January sunshine in Tottori is 69.0 hours, about half of Okayama's 149.0 hours. Highs are around 8°C, so bring warm clothing and non-slip shoes.

Q. When is the rainy season in Chugoku & Shikoku?+

According to Japan Meteorological Agency averages, the rainy season in the Chugoku region (excluding Yamaguchi Prefecture) starts around June 6 and ends around July 19, and in the Shikoku region it runs from around June 5 to around July 17. Yamaguchi Prefecture is included in the northern Kyushu region, where it runs from around June 4 to around July 19.

Q. How much cooler is Iya than Tokushima City?+

Based on observations at Kyojo in Higashi-Iya, the annual average temperature is 12.3°C, lower than Tokushima City's 16.8°C. The August high is a relatively cool 29.6°C, while January mornings drop to around -2°C.

Plan Your Trip

Plan Your Chugoku & Shikoku TripPR

More Guides

Weather Guides for Other Regions

Source: Japan Meteorological Agency (climate normals 1991-2020). Compiled by tripuuu.log. Temperatures are from a representative station in each area; actual weather varies from year to year.